Doe v. Hall
[…] The fourth is alleged at paragraph 170 of the complaint. A claim may be made where, as here, the conduct alleged " ‘is so outrageous in character, and so extreme in degree, as to beyond all possible bounds of decency and to be regarded as atrocious and utterly intolerable in a civilized community.’ " Id. , quoting Murphy v. American Home Products Corp. , 58 NY2d 293, 303 (1983).

The claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress, like the claim for battery, is subject to a one-year statute of limitations. CPLR 215 (3) ; Djeddah v. Williams , 103 AD3d 579, 579 (1st Dept 2013). However, insofar as is relevant here, CPLR 213-b provides a seven-year limitations period for a victim of a crime "to recover damages from a defendant convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom." This statute "was ‘intended to be expansive’ and to ‘give relief to more, rather than fewer, numbers of crime victims.’ " Elliott v. Grant , 150 AD3d 1080, 1081 (2d Dept 2017) quoting Elkin v. Cassarino , 248 AD2d 35, 39 (2d Dept. 1998).