JANE DOE 43C v. DIOCESE OF NEW ULM
[…] S.E. v. Shattuck-St. Mary's School, 533 N.W.2d 628, 632 (Minn.App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Aug. 30, 1995).

The plain language of the statute delays the beginning of the limitations period until a person "knew or had reason to know that the injury was caused by the sexual abuse." Minn. Stat. § 541.073. The statute does not provide that the limitations period is tolled if an adult victim subsequently suppresses memories of sexual abuse. Further, we note that if the legislature intended to draft such a tolling statute, it could have done so. See Minn. Stat. § 541.15 (1992) (certain enumerated disabilities "shall suspend the running of the period of limitation until the same is removed").

Roe v. Archdiocese of St. Paul Minneapolis, 518 N.W.2d 629, 632 (Minn.App. 1994), review denied (Minn. Aug. 24, 1994).

Lastly, Jane Doe 43G stresses that the reasonable-person standard should consider whether a person under similar circumstances would know that she had been abused.