JANE DOE 43C v. DIOCESE OF NEW ULM
[…] Bustad v. Bustad, 263 Minn. 238, 242, 116 N.W.2d 552, 555 (1962). "The mere fact that the aggrieved party did not actually discover the fraud will not extend the statutory limitation, if it appears that the failure sooner to discover it was the result of negligence, and inconsistent with reasonable diligence." Id. (quoting First Nat'l Bank of Shakopee v. Strait, 71 Minn. 69, 72, 73 N.W. 645, 646 (1898)).

Appellants focus on the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 541.073, subd. 3, in support of their argument that the delayed-discovery statute of limitations does not apply to their intentional-misrepresentation claim. Subdivision 3 provides: "[t]his section applies to an action for damages commenced against a person who caused the plaintiff's personal injury either by (1) committing sexual abuse against the plaintiff, or (2) negligently permitting sexual abuse against the plaintiff to occur." Minn. Stat. § 541.073, subd. 3.

"Where the legislature's intent is clearly discernable from plain and unambiguous language, statutory construction is neither necessary nor permitted and we apply the statute's plain meaning."