CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:20-CV-00045-HBB
[…] At the third step, a claimant will be found disabled if her impairment meets or medically equals one of the listings in the Listing of Impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii); Turner v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 381 F. App'x 488, 491 (6th Cir. 2010). The Listing of Impairments, set forth in Appendix 1 to Subpart P of the regulations, describes impairments the Social Security Administration considers to be "severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). Each listing specifies "the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3). An Administrative Law Judge will find that an impairment "meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all the criteria of that listing." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) (emphasis in original); see Hale v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 816 F.2d 1078, 1083 (6th Cir. 1984).