Jamison v. American Showa, Inc.
[…] * * *

I expect a response from management within five working days. If I do not receive a response that indicates management [sic] willingness to resolve the problems, I will assume that management is not sincere. This will leave me to resolve the issues as I see necessary.

Any contact with the company lawyers will be construed as a negative response and I will assume that management is not sincere. I will then immediately proceed as required to preserve the well being of my family and myself.

Deposition of Donald Westover, Exhibit NO. 4.

R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) requires an employee, who has orally notified his employer of a violation, to subsequently file "a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation." We believe reasonable minds could not conclude the above statement complies with the written report requirement. The memorandum merely alleges Westover is violating environmental laws and asks executive management to address those violations.