Jamison v. American Showa, Inc.
[…] Contreras, supra at 248. Thereafter, if the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation, the employee may "blow the whistle". "R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a) sets forth the sole acceptable manner in which the employee may" do so. Id. "Specifically, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation with the proper prosecuting authority or other appropriate official or agency with regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade or business in which the employer is engaged." Id. at 248-249. We must now determine whether appellant followed the specific requirements of (A)(1). With respect to the oral notice requirement, the record reveals appellant orally advised ASI of both past and current violations at the March 7, 1997 CAP-1 meeting.