Jamison v. American Showa, Inc.
[…] In his second assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in ASI's favor on his Whistleblower claim. "R.C. 4113.52, Ohio's `Whistleblower Act,' establishes guidelines by which an employee can bring to the attention of the employer or appropriate authorities illegal activities by either the employer or a co-employee without being discharged." Keefe v. Diocese of Catholic Church (1998), 121 Ohio App.3d 1, 5. (Citation omitted). R.C. 4113.52(A) provides, in pertinent part: (A)(1)(a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct and if the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. If the employer does not correct the violation or make a reasonable and good faith effort to correct the violation within twenty-four hours after the oral notification or the receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the employee may file a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation * * * with any other appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.

* * *

(2) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of Chapter 3704., 3734., 6109., or 6111. of the Revised Code that is a criminal offense, the employee directly may notify either orally or in writing, any appropriate public official or agency that has regulatory authority over the employer and the industry, trade, or business in which the employer is engaged.

Furthermore, R.C. 4113.52(B) mandates "no employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(1) or (2) of this section." "In order for an employee to be afforded protection as a `whistleblower,' such employee must strictly comply with the dictates of R.C. 4113.52. Failure to do so prevents the employee from claiming the protections embodied in the statute." Contreras v. Ferro Corp.