Jamil v. Caesars Entm't Corp.
[…] Hart v. Kline, 116 P.2d 672, 673-74 (Nev. 1941).

As plaintiffs cannot establish that defendants owed them any duty, plaintiffs necessarily cannot state a claim for gross negligence. Plaintiffs' claim for gross negligence will be dismissed.

C. Deceptive Trade Practices

NRS § 598 "generally provides for a public cause of action for deceptive trade practices." Nev. Power Co. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., 102 P.3d 578, 583 n.7 (Nev. 2004). However, NRS § 41.600 provides that a victim of "consumer fraud" may assert a private cause of action. Id. Consumer fraud includes "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." Id. (quoting NRS § 41.600(2)(d)).

Plaintiffs allege violations of "various sections of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act, including, but not limited to N.R.S. §§ 598.0915(15), 598.092(8), and 598.0923(4)." (Doc. # 1 at 7).