Jamieson v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] In this situation, the statute is clear that, if Jamieson is found to be able to perform the essential functions of a Correction Officer I, the department must allow him to "continue in his office or position." G. L. c. 32, § 16(1)(c ), as amended by St. 1982, c. 630, § 21.

iii. General Laws c. 32, § 16(1)(c) . Finally, the department contends that, under G. L. c. 32, § 16(1)(c ), Jamieson is only entitled to reinstatement after a retirement board finding, not after an appeal to CRAB. The statute provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the board finds that [a] member should not be retired, he shall continue in his office or position without loss of compensation, subject to the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, as though no such application had been made." The department urges us to interpret this language to limit Jamieson's right to reinstatement to a situation where the finding of his ability to perform the essential functions of his position is made by the retirement board.