Jamgotchian v. City of Manhattan Beach
[…] Civil Code section 1714.10 prohibits a complaint from alleging a cause of action against an attorney for civil conspiracy with the attorney’s client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based on the attorney’s representation of the client unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the civil conspiracy claim to be filed after the court determines that the plaintiff has established there is a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail. (Id. at subd. (a).) Section 1714.10, subdivision (c) states an exception to this prefiling requirement: “(c) This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” Jamgotchian argues that Wadden, as City Attorney for City, owed a legal duty to Jamgotchian as residents of City to enforce the Municipal Code. Jamgotchian cites no authority for the existence of this duty owed by a city attorney to persons living or owning property in the city.