Jameson v. Judicial Conduct Comm'n
[…] The chief deputy understood Judge Jameson's texts to be a complaint against a law enforcement officer pursuant to KRS 15.520(3)(a) and began a formal investigation. A formal investigation report dated April 13 concluded that the complaints against Sergeant Daniel were unfounded, and that a change in his position could not be made absent proof of misconduct. The report further noted that Sergeant Daniel "lives outside the county and cannot vote for either candidate and in fact is planning on retiring before the election and would not be working with whoever wins."

KRS 15.520(3)(a) provides that "[a]ny complaint taken from a citizen alleging misconduct on the part of any officer shall be taken as follows . . . If the complaint alleges criminal activity by an officer, the allegations may be investigated without a signed, sworn complaint of the citizen[.]"

After Judge Jameson's complaint against Sergeant Daniel failed to bring about his removal from the courthouse, he persisted in his attempts by telling Sheriff McGuire that he was afraid Sergeant Daniel might "plant evidence" or "do something in his courtroom."