Jameson v. Judicial Conduct Comm'n
[…] As previously discussed, in March 2021, Judge Jameson filed a grant application with the State Corrections Commission, a division of the Department of Corrections, seeking funds to increase the hourly pay of the CCB's Director of GPS Services. Pursuant to KRS 196.710(1) the commission is vested with the authority to "award grants to community corrections programs in accordance with the policies established by KRS 196.700 to 196.735," i.e., the statutes governing community corrections programs and community corrections boards as explained supra.