Jameson v. Judicial Conduct Comm'n
[…] The JCC found that Judge Jameson's purposes in creating the CCB- funding the construction of an SUD treatment center and running a pre-trial ankle monitoring program-were improper under KRS 196.700 to KRS 196.735, the statutes governing community corrections programs and community corrections boards. A discussion of what community corrections programs and community corrections boards are, as well as their corresponding statutory purposes, is therefore necessary.

The Kentucky State Corrections Commission (the commission) is a statutory entity created by KRS 196.701. The twenty-three-member commission was created "[t]o develop and implement a statewide strategic plan for the state and community corrections programs[.]" KRS 196.701(1).