Jameson v. Judicial Conduct Comm'n
[…] And the statues under Chapter 67 use permissive language around the subject of an ankle monitoring contract. See, e.g., KRS 67.372 ("Any county or combination of counties may operate a global positioning monitoring system program. . ."); KRS 67.374(2) ("A county or combination of counties electing to participate in a global positioning monitoring system program shall. . .") (emphasis added). Yet the statues under KRS Chapter 431 and KRS Chapter 533 concerning ankle monitoring seem to require a county contract. See, e.g., KRS 533.250(2)(a) ("[A] court ordering pretrial diversion may order the person to: Participate in a [GPS] monitoring system program through the use of a county operated program pursuant to KRS 67.372 and KRS 67.374. . ."); KRS 431.520(5)(a) ("During all or part of a person's period of release pursuant to this section, order the person to participate in a [GPS] monitoring system program operated by a county pursuant to KRS 67.370 and 67.374. . .") (emphasis added). At any rate, Judge Jameson's appearances before the fiscal courts were unethical in this case regardless of the accuracy of his legal conclusions.