10-CV-847 (RRM).
[…] Servs. for Individuals with Disabilities, 602 F.3d 476, 478 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Murphy v. Office of Vocational Educ. Servs. for Individuals with Disabilities, 92 N.Y.2d 477, 683 (1998)).
States are also required to "establish procedures for mediation of, and procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing of, determinations made by," VESID. 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(1). A due process hearing "must be conducted by an impartial hearing officer, who is selected on a random basis or by agreement of the parties." Wasser, 602 F.3d at 478 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(A), (C). After a final decision is made by the hearing officer, a person "may bring a civil action for review of such decision in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction." 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(i). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(ii), the district court —
(I) shall receive the records relating to the hearing under subparagraph (A) and the records relating to the State review under subparagraphs (D) through (F), if applicable;