Docket No. B106825.
[…] All further statutory references are to the Labor Code.
Section 5402 provides that an injury is deemed compensable if the employer fails to reject a claim within 90 days, unless rebutted by evidence not readily discoverable in that period.
Section 5402 states: "Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, his or her managing agent, superintendent, foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400. If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division. The presumption is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period."
Here we hold that the provisions of section 5402 do not apply to employees claiming psychiatric injuries who have been employed for less than six months where the injury is not caused by a sudden and extraordinary employment incident.