James v. Vornlocker
[…] To establish a damages claim under Title VI, as Plaintiff attempts here, a litigant must “show that the defendant engaged in intentional discrimination.” Blunt v. Lower Merion Sch. Dist., 767 F.3d 247, 272 (3d Cir. 2014). But for the reasons discussed above, there is no evidence of discrimination-intentional or otherwise-in the record. Summary judgment therefore will go to Defendants on this claim as well.

4. Plaintiff's NJLAD Claim Must Be Remanded (Count 6)

Plaintiff's claim under the NJLAD must be remanded for lack of jurisdiction. Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-12.5(a), it is unlawful for a municipality “to exercise the power to regulate land use or housing in a manner that discriminates” on the basis of, inter alia, race and sex. However, unlike claims brought under other provisions of the NJLAD, which are routinely resolved in federal courts, claims brought under § 10:5-12.5 “may only be enforced by initiating an action in [New Jersey] Superior Court[.]” § 10:5-12.5(b).