James v. THI of Nev. at Cheyenne, LLC
[…] The NFCA is modeled after the federal False Claims Act (FCA) and allows whistleblowers to bring actions alongside or in place of the government to reclaim or "claw back" money from parties who submitted fraudulent claims for government funds. See Int'l Game Tech., Inc. v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct., 124 Nev. 193, 198, 179 P.3d 556, 559 (2008). Under the NFCA, a defendant who, "with or without specific intent to defraud," submits one or more of several types of false claims to "the State or a political subdivision" is liable to return disbursed funds plus damages and penalties. See NRS 357.040. Two types of false claims are at issue in this case. First, NRS 357.040(1)(a) imposes liability on a defendant who "[k]nowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval." Second, NRS 357.040(1)(b) makes a defendant liable who "[k]nowingly makes or uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement that is material to a false or fraudulent claim."

One theory of NFCA liability is the implied false certification theory.