James v. Templeton
[…] Doc. 73-9 at 8. Pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1550(b)(1)(i), which acts as a supersedeas, James retained his license while his appeal was pending. Doc. 73 ¶ 9.

‘“In modern times [supersedeas] is often used synonymously with a ‘stay of proceedings,' and is employed to designate the effect of an act or proceeding which of itself suspends the enforcement of a judgment.”' Tourscher v. McCullough, 184 F.3d 236, 241 n.3 (3d Cir. 1999) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 1437-38 (6th ed. 1990)).

75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1550(a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person . . . whose commercial driver's license designation has been removed . . . by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).” And Section 1550(b)(1)(i) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii), filing and service of a petition for appeal from a suspension or revocation shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals.” In the context of Section 1550(b)(1)(i), “[t]he ‘primary purpose of an automatic supersedeas . . . is to afford licensees a hearing and the opportunity for judicial review on the propriety of [PennDOT's] action before their driving privileges are suspended.'” Ganoe v.