No. 57178.
[…] The State questioned the mother regarding what T.H. had told her once they left the school, and she responded:
[T.H.] said ... [James] came in her room and threw her onto the other bed.... He told her he would snap her neck if she screamed.... he ripped off her panties ... took her into the living room ... where he took his finger and inserted it in her vagina. And then he took it out and rubbed his penis across her vagina.
Over James's objection, the district court admitted the mother's testimony pursuant to NRS 51.095 as an excited utterance.
An excited utterance is “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.” NRS 51.095. “The elapsed time between the event and the statement is a factor to be considered but only to aid in determining whether the declarant was under the stress of the startling event when he or she made the statement.” Medina v.