No. 111091.
[…] It seems the most reasoned approach to conducting de novo review of the district court's judgment is to address the three alternative bases underlying the district court's judgment, incorporating James' arguments where pertinent to the issues.
Standard of Review
When the district court summarily denies a K.S.A. 60–1507 motion, an appellate court conducts de novo review to determine whether the motion, files, and records of the case conclusively establish that the movant is not entitled to relief. If they do not, then remand for an evidentiary hearing is required. See K.S.A. 60–1507(b) (“Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the district court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.”); Edgar v. State, 294 Kan. 828, 836, 283 P.3d 152 (2012).