James v. State
[…] Specifically, he argues that the State failed to prove that he caused physical injury to Clark or that he used his hands as a dangerous instrument by impeding Clark's breathing or blood circulation. Under Alaska law, physical injury is defined as "a physical pain or an impairment of physical condition." In addition, a person's hands qualify as a dangerous instrument when they are used "to impede normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or obstructing the nose or mouth."

AS 11.41.210(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if ... with intent to cause physical injury to another person, that person causes physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument."). We note that James was also convicted of other charges in this case but these convictions are not challenged on appeal.

AS 11.81.900(b)(47).

AS 11.81.900(b)(15)(B).