finding it appropriate to seal a pro se plaintiff's medical records due to their "sensitive nature"
[…] Final decisions are those judgments that "end the litigation on the merits and leave nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment."Lauro Lines S.R.L. v. Chasser, 490 U.S. 495, 497 (1989).
Section 1292 catalogs exceptions to § 1291 which allow interlocutory appeals if certain conditions are met. Section 1292(a) lists three exceptions for interlocutory orders: those orders (1) pertaining to injunctions; (2) appointing receivers; or (3) determining rights in admiralty cases. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a).
Section 1292(b) provides an additional discretionary exception for non-final orders that "involve a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). This latter exception, although general in scope, affords district courts only "circumscribed authority" to certify matters for interlocutory appeal. Swint v. Chambers County Comm'n, 514 U.S. 35, 46 (1995).