No. 18-35953
[…] Fiscus v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, No. 14-2-01278-8 (Wash. Super. Ct. 2015); Barthule v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 14-2-00352-1 (Wash. Super. Ct. 2015). Given all of these circumstances, we conclude Safeguard acted in good faith on a reasonable interpretation of then-existing law and affirm the grant of summary judgment. Moreover, for these same reasons, there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to whether Safeguard acted "wrongfully" within the meaning of Washington's statutory trespass statute. RCW 4.24.630(1) (requiring that a person act "while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act" to constitute a trespass).
4. We vacate the summary judgment order, however, to the extent it applies to absent class members because summary judgment was entered before class members received notice of the class action or had an opportunity to opt out. See Schwarzchild v.