James v. City of Wilkes-Barre
[…] Doby v. DeCrescenzo, 171 F.3d 858, 871 n. 4 (3d Cir. 1999).

Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severally mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.
50 P.S. § 7301(a). The statute further provides, "Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days . . . (iii) the person has substantially mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself substantially and that there is the reasonable probability of mutilation unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act." 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(iii).