James River Management Company, Inc. v. Kehoe
[…] It is also established that a separate clause that is unconscionable, within a contract that is not unconscionable as a whole, may be separately avoided or ratified. See, e.g., Harris v. Green Tree Financial Corp., 183 F.3d 173 (3d Cir. 1999) ("Unconscionability is a `defensive contractual remedy which serves to relieve a party from an unfair contract or from an unfair portion of a contract.'") (citations omitted); cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-302 (Uniform Commercial Code as adopted by North Carolina) ("If the court as a matter of law finds . . . any clause of [a] contract . . . unconscionable . . . the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.").

The statute at issue is one section in Chapter 22B of the general statutes of North Carolina. Chapter 22B identifies five categories of invalid contract provisions. Four of those provisions (§ 22B-1, § 22B-2, § 22B-3 and § 22B-20) are all declared to be void, not voidable.