James River Management Company, Inc. v. Kehoe
[…] This specific provision is paragraph 15(d) entitled "Waiver of Jury Trial." As explained above, the text of the agreement provides that, "IN THE EVENT OF ANY LITIGATION WITH RESPECT TO ANY MATTER CONNECTED WITH THIS AGREEMENT OR THE AGREEMENTS OR TRANSACTIONS CONTEMPLATED HEREUNDER ALL OF THE PARTIES HERETO WAIVE ALL RIGHTS TO A TRIAL BY JURY." Id. (capitalization in original). Thus, the contract language clearly calls for a waiver of trial by jury in the event of litigation. On the other hand, the North Carolina statute, § 22B-10, provides that a provision of this sort requiring a party to waive the right to trial by jury "is unconscionable as a matter of law and the provision shall be unenforceable." The statute too is clear in its command, and it is generally true that the terms of a statute override a conflicting contractual provision.