James River Management Company, Inc. v. Kehoe
[…] Kehoe Memo. at 2. According to Kehoe, all of these claims must be tried to the Court sitting without a jury because the parties waived any right to a trial by jury in the Employment Agreement.

DISCUSSION

In its original Complaint and in the two Amended Complaints, James River seeks a jury trial on all issues as to all Defendants, including Kehoe, notwithstanding the jury waiver provision in James River's contract with Kehoe. Upon review of the briefs addressed to the jury waiver issue, the Court directed to the attention of the parties the terms of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-10 which, in relevant part, provides that "any provision in a contract requiring a party to the contract to waive his right to a jury trial is unconscionable as a matter of law and the provision shall be unenforceable." Thereafter, the parties briefed the jury waiver issue in perspective of that requirement.