James P. Tavares Constr., Inc. v. R.I. Contractors' Registration Bd.
[…] According to Appellant, members of the Board suggested that they would not question the hearing officer's decision, an attitude which allegedly "renders an 'appeal' meaningless." Third, Appellant asserts that the Board's final order denied it its contractual right to arbitration under the contract. Finally, Appellant contends that the Board's final order exceeded its power under the applicable enabling statute because that statute is allegedly an unconstitutional delegation of power.

Section 42-35-12 states in pertinent part: "Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings."

B Constitutionality of the Enabling Act

As an initial matter, this Court will first address Appellant's contention regarding the constitutionality of the agency's enabling statute.