James P. Tavares Constr., Inc. v. R.I. Contractors' Registration Bd.
[…] Tavares' time at the site, $1916.00 in attorney's fees pursuant to § 5-65-12(e), and a $25.00 claim filing fee. The hearing officer then deducted $6455.42 for the mechanic's lien that Appellant placed on Claimant's property. Finally, in addition to the $12,219.95, the hearing officer assessed fines against Appellant in the amount of $2000.00 for violation of §§ 5-65-18, 5-65-22, 5-65-3(p), and 5-65-10(a)(11).

After adding the amounts awarded, this Court calculated a total of $12,219.82. The $12,219.95 appears to be a clerical error.

Section 5-65-12(a) states:

"Any person having a claim against a contractor of the type referred to in § 5-65-11, may file with the board a statement of the claim in any form and with any fee that the board prescribes. The filing fee may be reimbursed to the claimant by the respondent, if the respondent is found to be at fault. Claims resolved prior to issuance of an order may be removed from the contractor's registration board record pursuant to administrative regulations."

In support of his conclusions, the hearing officer made the following findings of fact:

"(A) The [parties] were properly notified of the hearing on 2/19/2008. Notice was sent to Contractors at last known address on the Board's record, in accordance to RIGL Section 5-65-6.