03-18-2024
[…] Thus, the express language of Rule 48 imposes a mandatory duty upon family court judges to immediately report suspected child abuse and neglect. See Syl. pt. 3, in part, State ex rel. W.Va. Dep't of Health &Hum. Res. v. Ruckman, 223 W.Va. 368, 674 S.E.2d 229 (2009) (referencing "mandatory reporting of abuse or neglect pursuant to . . . Rule 48 of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Court" (emphasis added)).
This mandatory reporting duty for family court judges is also codified in West Virginia Code § 49-2-803(a). See W.Va. Code § 49-2-803(a) (identifying "family court judge[s]" as among individuals who, upon having "reasonable cause to suspect that a child is neglected or abused, . . . shall immediately . . . report the circumstances to the Department of . . . Human [Services]" (emphasis added)). See also Syl. pt. 8, Katherine B.T. v.