Case No. 05-CV-4207-JPG.
[…] Brown, 398 F.3d at 909 (internal quotations omitted). The complaint need only provide a short and plain statement of the claim sufficient to fairly put the defendant on notice of the claim and its basis. Leatherman v. Tarrant Co. Narcotics Intelligence Coordination Unit, 507 U.S. 163, 168 (1993); Brown, 398 F.3d at 908; see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a).A. Standing
Defendants claim Jamax does not have standing to bring this action because it is an unregistered foreign corporation that conducts intrastate business in Illinois. See 805 ILCS § 5/13.70. Section 5/13.70(a) states that "[n]o foreign corporation transacting business in this State without authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until the corporation obtains that authority." 805 ILCS § 5/13.70(a). Defendants request the Court to take judicial notice that Jamax is not registered to business in Illinois with the Illinois Secretary of State.