Jamal v. WMC Mortgage Corporation
[…] Similarly, Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a) states in pertinent part:

Inconsistent disclosure requirements. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section [relating to special rule for credit and charge cards], state law requirements that are inconsistent with the requirements contained in chapter 1 (General Provisions), chapter 2 (Credit Transactions), or chapter 3 (Credit Advertising) of the act and the implementing provisions of this regulation are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency . . .

The language of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(f) likewise reads:

This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with, the laws of any State with respect to credit discrimination, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistencies. The Board is authorized to determine whether such inconsistencies exist. The Board may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter if the Board determines that such law gives greater protection to the applicant.

Finally, RESPA provides at 12 U.S.C. § 2605(h):