Jamal v. WMC Mortgage Corporation
[…] Brad Benson Mitsubishi, 127 F.Supp.2d 557, 560 (D.N.J. 2000) ("Where a federal statute requires `inconsistency' in order for it to preempt state law, the federal statute cannot be one which preempts the field . . . This Court is guided by the Supreme Court and the abovecited case law, which clearly indicates that the TILA was not meant to preempt the field of laws relating to consumer lending practices.")

Indeed, the ECOA requires aggrieved individuals to choose between state and federal remedies. 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(e) states in relevant part: "[w]here the same act or omission constitutes a violation of this subchapter and of applicable State law, a person aggrieved by such conduct may bring a legal action to recover monetary damages either under this subchapter or under such State law but not both . . ."

As noted above, ordinary, "conflict" preemption does not equate to complete preemption and thus while the defendants here may raise preemption as a defense in the state court action, the raising of a federal defense also does not, of itself, support removal.