Jamal v. WMC Mortgage Corporation
[…] Pub.L. 100-709, § 1. See Also, In re Barber, 266 B.R. 309, 320 (Bankr. E.D.Pa. 2001).

Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section [relating to credit and charge card application and solicitation disclosures], this part and parts B and C of this subchapter do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter and then only to the extent of the inconsistency . . .

Similarly, Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a) states in pertinent part:

Inconsistent disclosure requirements. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section [relating to special rule for credit and charge cards], state law requirements that are inconsistent with the requirements contained in chapter 1 (General Provisions), chapter 2 (Credit Transactions), or chapter 3 (Credit Advertising) of the act and the implementing provisions of this regulation are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency . . .

The language of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691d(f) likewise reads: