J.A.M. v. United States
[…] The focus is on “the nature of the actions taken and on whether they are susceptible to policy analysis.” Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 325.

Here, the United States contends that, as noncitizen applicants for admission to the United States, CBP officers were required by 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(2)(A) to screen J.A.M. and O.A.M. and to determine whether they were or would be victims of human trafficking. Id. at 17. The United States argues that, in carrying out their statutory mandated screening of J.A.M. and O.A.M., CBP officers exercised their investigative discretion. Id. at 16.

In pertinent part, 8 U.S.C. § 1232 states that “[a]ny unaccompanied alien child who is a national or habitual resident of a country that is contiguous with the United States shall be [] screened to determine whether [] [the] child [] has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, and [that] there is no credible evidence that such child is at risk of being trafficked upon return to the child's country of nationality or of last habitual residence.” See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1232(a)(2), 1232(a)(2)(ii), 1232(a)(4).

Plaintiffs responds that the discretionary function exception does not apply because federal employees do not possess the discretion to violate constitutional rights. ECF No. 12 at 6 (citing Galvin v. Hay, 374 F.3d 739, 757-58 (9th.