Jaliman v. JMJ Films, Inc.
[…] "Confessions of Judgments are always closely scrutinized (6 Williston, Contracts [rev. ed.], § 1724, p. 4871) and in judging them a liberal attitude should be assumed in favor of the judgment debtor (4 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac., p. 32-237)" (Corrales v. Walker, 20 Misc 3d 285, 287-88 [NY Dist Ct 2008]).

Therefore, properly so, the Confession of Judgment does not contain the language sought to be enforced and, even if it did, the Court concludes that a confession of judgment is not the proper vehicle to effectuate the transfer of an asset, be it collateral or otherwise. Section 3218(b) of the CPLR provides, in relevant part:

[A judgment by confession] may be filed with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated in his affidavit that he resided when it was executed . . . Thereupon the clerk shall enter a judgment in the supreme court for the sum confessed . . . [emphasis added]

By statute, a judgment of confession is limited to a "sum confessed". Therefore, there is no legal basis currently before the Court to compel the transfer of stock, as demanded. As such, plaintiff has failed to establish the likelihood of success on the merits.