No. 18-2043
[…] The Senate Report accompanying this provision states that "[t]he settlement by consent provision is extremely important because agencies ought not to engage in formal proceedings where the parties are perfectly willing to consent to judgments or adjust situations informally." S. Doc. No. 79-248, at 361 (1946). We note that other agencies have similar regulations requiring the waiver of judicial review as a condition of settling an action with the agency. See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 2.32 (FTC regulation requiring that "[e]very agreement [in settlement of an FTC complaint] waive further procedural steps and all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to challenge or contest the validity of the order"); 47 C.F.R. § 1.94(c)(3) (FCC regulation requiring "[a] waiver of the right of judicial review or otherwise to challenge or contest the validity of the consent order" to be included in settlement agreements); 49 C.F.R. § 511.26(d)(2) (DOT regulation requiring an offer of settlement to contain