No. 18-2043
[…] See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 2.32 (FTC regulation requiring that "[e]very agreement [in settlement of an FTC complaint] waive further procedural steps and all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to challenge or contest the validity of the order"); 47 C.F.R. § 1.94(c)(3) (FCC regulation requiring "[a] waiver of the right of judicial review or otherwise to challenge or contest the validity of the consent order" to be included in settlement agreements); 49 C.F.R. § 511.26(d)(2) (DOT regulation requiring an offer of settlement to contain "[a]n express waiver of further procedural steps, and of all rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to contest the validity of the order"). And Jalbert cites no authority for upending a waiver of judicial review contained in a settlement with a governmental agency.