Jakob v. Gershwin Partners, Inc.
[…] As to Jakob's cross-motion, pursuant to BCL 721 and 723(b)(2)(B), a corporation may amend its bylaws to provide for indemnification, of corporate officers and directors of expenses incurred in the defense of a shareholders' derivative action, where the director or.officer has been shown to have acted in good faith and in the best interest of the corporation. Section 723(c) of the BCL specifically provides that expenses incurred in defending a civil action "may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of such action . . . upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of such director or officer . . . ."

The cross-motion is denied in its entirety, as Jakob lacks standing to assert any claims on behalf of the Company, as discussed supra.