Civil Action TDC-21-2058
[…] Id. § 141.113(h).
After the product is deemed to have cleared the border and entered interstate commerce, a different regime applies based on the CPSC's authority to enforce the FHSA as to products in domestic commerce. If after importation the product is still believed to be a banned hazardous . substance, the CPSC may order that the seller give notice to consumers that the product is hazardous; that the seller make modifications to bring the product into compliance; or that the seller replace or refund the banned hazardous product. 15 U.S.C. § 1274(a), (b). Those remedies must be ordered by the Commission and only after notice and the opportunity for a formal hearing on the record. 15 U.S.C. § 1274(e); 16 C.F.R. § 1025.1 (providing that remedies under 15 U.S.C. § 1274 “are required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for public hearing”).