JAKE AND ELLA'S, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF BUS. REG.
[…] For instance, the case provides that the DBR should conduct de novo review rather than appellate review. The word "rather" would seem to preclude appellate review. Later in the text of the case, the Court speaks of the DBR as not being limited to appellate review, thereby implying that partial appellate review would be a proper procedure. This Court notes that the linguistic conflict can be resolved by taking into consideration the great discretion bestowed upon the Liquor Control Administrator or the modern DBR.

Sanction Review

With respect to revocation or suspension of a license, § 3-5-21 states in pertinent part:

"(a) Every license is subject to revocation or suspension and a license is subject to fine by the board or official issuing the license, or by the department . . . on its own motion, for breach by the holder of the license of the conditions on which it was issued or for violation by the holder of the license of any rule or regulation applicable, or for breach of any provisions of this section. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, § 3-5-23, entitled "Revocation of license for criminal offenses or disorderly conditions — Actions on bond," states in pertinent part: