14 Civ. 614 (LLS)
[…] Here, the pricing recap, which is the only financing disclosure, never uses the required terms "total of payments" or "total sale price." Rather the pricing recap uses the term "TOTAL" for the cash price of the car before the calculation of an additional $3,530.36 finance charge. The sum of the amount financed and the finance charge, which should be the "total of payments," is termed the "Balance Due." That does not comply with § 1638(a)(5). The "total of the cash price of the property or services, additional charges, and the finance charge," which is the the "total sale price" defined in the statute (and which can be computed as $15,440.74), is not disclosed in the pricing recap anywhere. That does not comply with § 1638(a)(7).