Civil Action No. 1:12–cv–0008.
[…] Nonetheless, the Objectors argued that § 365(n) is implicitly referenced in § 1520(a)'s mandatory provisions, because (i) § 1520(a) includes § 363, and (ii) § 363( l ) references § 365(n). The district court found this argument unpersuasive and held, as a matter of law, the application of § 365(n) to a Chapter 15 proceeding is within discretion of the bankruptcy court.
iv.
Finally, the parties disputed whether the bankruptcy court erred in deferring to the Germany Insolvency Code under comity principles. Section 1509(b)(3) provides that in Chapter 15 proceedings, “a court in the United States
shall
grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.” 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b)(3) (emphasis added).