Civil Action No. 1:12–cv–0008.
[…] On the other hand, the central principle underlying chapter 15 is that bankruptcy proceedings be governed in accordance with the bankruptcy laws of the nation in which the main case is pending, and comity should be extended in all but the narrowest of circumstances. See§ 1509(b)(3) (“a court in the United States
shall
grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative”) (emphasis added). Thus, resolution of this matter—which pits the protections of § 365(n) directly against the essential principal of comity—has legal and practical ramifications that transcend the litigants and involve matters of public importance.