No. 1342 C.D. 2016
[…] At no time after revoking his in forma pauperis status did the trial court afford Appellant the opportunity to pay a filing fee. As applied here, Lopez could not be clearer that the trial court erred in dismissing Appellant's complaint under Section 6602(f). See id.
In Jae, we upheld Section 6602(f) of the Act as constitutional because it "does not, standing alone, violate the prisoner's right of meaningful access to the courts" where it merely precludes the prisoner from proceeding in forma pauperis. Jae, 946 A.2d at 808.
The trial court also relied upon Section 6602(e)(2) of the Act to specifically dismiss two of Appellant's claims. Unlike Section 6602(f) of the Act, a court shall dismiss a complaint "notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid [if t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2) (emphasis added). In other words, a court that revokes a prisoner's in forma pauperis status need not afford him the opportunity to pay fees if his complaint is dismissed under Section 6602(e)(2).