No. 1342 C.D. 2016
[…] As we discussed supra, the trial court erred in that regard. The trial court offered no explanation of Section 6602(e)(2)'s applicability to Appellant's other six claims. Without such explanation, we must conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the other six claims in Appellant's complaint left unaddressed by the trial court.
As noted above, a court may dismiss a prison conditions action under Section 6602(e)(2) of the Act, "notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid." (Emphasis added.)
The trial court also cites to Section 4904 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 4904, to justify not affording Appellant the opportunity to pay filing fees before dismissing his complaint. Section 4904 of the Crimes Code provides that "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he [] makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true." In his petition for in forma pauperis status, Appellant averred under penalty of Section 4904 that he could not pay the fees and costs associated with the instant action and could not obtain funds from anyone.