Jacobson v. Town of Portola Valley
[…] Jacobson claims SCA’s project has been “patently unlawful” from the its inception because it has only five units and the Unruh Act requires “at least 35 dwelling units” for a senior citizen housing development. Her argument is not compelling.

Civil Code section 51.3, subdivision (b)(4), defines a “ ‘senior citizen housing development’ ” as “a residential development developed, substantially rehabilitated, or substantially renovated for, senior citizens that has at least 35 dwelling units.” Subdivision (b)(1) defines “ ‘qualifying resident’ ” or “ ‘senior citizen’ ” as “a person 62 years of age or older, or 55 years of age or older in a senior citizen housing development.”