No. 3D09–1528.
[…] We, of course, found no merit to the claim, affirmed the sanction order, and added an award of appellate attorney's fees against the Visolys and their counsel for good measure. Id. at 489.Visoly is of no assistance to the concurrence.
The only other authority cited by the concurrence is section 736.1004(2) of the Florida Trust Code. It reads as follows:
(2) When awarding taxable costs under this section, including attorney fees and guardian ad litem fees, the court, in its discretion, may direct payment from a party's interest, if any, in the trust or enter a judgment that may be satisfied from other property of the party, or both.
Carefully considered, this provision provides the concurrence no assistance in answering the question raised by this dissent: whether a trustee brought into a case in her individual capacity must be served with process.