Jacobson v. Intl. Tours Events
[…] Samuels v. Dept. of Public Health, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 10 6011434 (December 1, 2010, Wilson, J.).

The court begins by addressing the issue of whether International was an "employer" under the Act at all times relevant to the present action. Again, the Act provides in relevant part that an "employer" is "any person or employer with three or more persons in such person's or employer's employ . . ." General Statutes § 46a-51(10). It also provides that an "employee" is "any person employed by an employer but shall not include any individual employed by such individual's parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic service of any person . . ." General Statutes § 46a-51(9). The defendants argue that International had no more than two employees at all times relevant to the present action, because Rosenay, his wife and Levine do not qualify as "employees" under the Act.