Jacobson v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] If the taxpayer fails to pay the deficiency within ten days of delivery of the assessment notice, the IRS may levy upon such property after providing the taxpayer notice of its intention to do so. § 6331.

A. Sovereign Immunity

1. Source of waiver 28 U.S.C. § 1340 grants federal district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue. . . ." Because plaintiff's claims arise under the federal tax code, § 1340 is applicable. Nonetheless, his claims may be barred under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, which prohibits suit against a sovereign, such as the United States, unless it has consented to suit.Macklin v.