Case No. C17-5252-JPD
[…] Absent "a reasonable showing to the contrary," the Commissioner is entitled to a rebuttable presumption that the claimant received notice of the Appeals Council's decision five days after the decision letter issuance. Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 404.901 ("Date you receive notice means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless you show [the Social Security Administration] that you did not receive it within the 5-day period."). Notice may be received by either the claimant or counsel. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715(b) ("A notice or request sent to your representative, will have the same force and effect as if it had been sent to you."); see also Fista v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 141 F.3d 1175 (9th Cir. 1998) (finding earlier notice of the final decision properly mailed to claimant's attorney displaces assertions of later receipt by claimant).