Jacobs v. Mass. Div. of Med. Assistance
[…] The information in the record regarding the HCPCS codes instead indicates that they incorporate the CPT codes while also providing additional codes for medical equipment not addressed in the CPT codes. The statement that MassHealth covers most of the HCPCS codes is thus entirely consistent with MassHealth's practice of interpreting the CPT codes using the CPT manual in and of itself. In fact, the CMS guidelines refer readers to the CPT manual for "complete descriptors ... and instructions" for selecting a CPT code.

Jacobs's reliance on G. L. c. 118E, § 62 (a ), which provides that "the executive office of health and human services ... shall, without local customization, accept and recognize patient diagnostic information and patient care services and procedure information submitted pursuant to, and consistent with, ... the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System," is unpersuasive for the same reason.

Jacobs also argues that the CPT codes and manual are inherently vague unless interpreted using the CMS guidelines.