Jacobs v. Mass. Div. of Med. Assistance
[…] Baystate Med. Ctr., 422 Mass. 744, 752, 665 N.E.2d 647 (1996), and the strict rules of evidence do not apply in such proceedings unless otherwise provided by law or unless an agency elects to follow such rules. See G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (2) ; Mass. G. Evid. § 1101(c)(3) (2019). Even if the rules of evidence applied, however, we see no abuse of discretion in the limitations that the hearing officer placed on cross-examination here.

General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (2), provides as follows: "Unless otherwise provided by any law, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts, but shall observe the rules of privilege recognized by law. Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. Agencies may exclude unduly repetitious evidence, whether offered on direct examination or cross-examination of witnesses."

Regarding the words used in the CPT manual, as stated by the hearing officer, the matter had been covered "ad nauseam." See Clark v. Clark, 47 Mass. App.