Jacobs v. Levinson
[…] When considering a motion to dismiss under Rule 4:6-2(e), a court must view the complaint with "liberality" to determine "whether the fundament of a cause of action may be gleaned," Lembo v. Marchese, 242 N.J. 477, 495-96 (2020) (quoting Printing Mart-Morristown v. Sharp Elecs. Corp., 116 N.J. 739, 746 (1989)), and a court should grant a motion to dismiss only where "the complaint states no claim that supports relief, and discovery will not give rise to such a claim," Dimitrakopoulos, 237 N.J. at 107.

The complaint states plaintiff's claims are brought "pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:13-6," which provides "[e]very attorney and counsellor may commence and maintain and action for the recovery of reasonable fees, charges or disbursements against his [or her] client."