10-10-2024
[…] Jacobs' case and Appeals Officer Young still had responsibility for the case, Mr. Jacobs requested that a representative from the Taxpayer Advocate be permitted to attend his Appeals conference. The Office of the Taxpayer Advocate is an office within the IRS headed by the National Taxpayer Advocate. I.R.C. § 7803(c). One of the functions of the Taxpayer Advocate is "assist[ing] taxpayers in resolving problems with the [IRS]." I.R.C. § 7803(c)(2)(A)(i). A taxpayer seeking such assistance may file an application with the Taxpayer Advocate for a "Taxpayer Assistance Order." See I.R.C. § 7811(a). The Taxpayer Advocate may issue such an order if the National Taxpayer Advocate determines that the taxpayer "is suffering or about to suffer a significant hardship as a result of the manner in which the internal revenue laws are being administered." I.R.C. § 7811(a)(1)(A).
Appeals Officer Young's supervisor, Mr. Matsuda, denied Mr. Jacobs' request to have a representative from the Taxpayer Advocate at the Appeals conference and notified an individual from the Taxpayer Advocate of this decision. In her October 2018 letter to Mr.