10-10-2024
[…] Jacobs essentially argues that we should consider the Commissioner's procedures in administratively reviewing his case-e.g., his ability to have a Taxpayer Advocate participate in an Appeals conference, the amount of explanation he must be given during audit, and whether he is entitled to an Appeals conference before a notice of deficiency is issued-when determining the validity of the Notices of Deficiency. We do not see how these matters have anything to do with the validity of the Notices where, as here, a determination was made and the Notices were properly mailed to Mr. Jacobs. See I.R.C. § 6212(a) ("If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail. Such notice shall include a notice to the taxpayer of the taxpayer's right to contact a local office of the taxpayer advocate and the location and phone number of the appropriate office.").
C. The Commissioner's Post-Appeals Conference Positions
Mr.