10-10-2024
[…] Yet, he maintained, without providing any corroborating evidence, that his expenses were unrelated to his employment. Although the IRS eventually conceded the point by settling the case, it was entirely reasonable at the time of the Answer to conclude that his expenses might be related to his employment rather than a separate business. And that is all that matters here.
The specific character of Mr. Jacobs' business would also have had a bearing on whether expenses related to the BP Book were deductible at all in 2014 and 2015. This is because under section 263A the costs of producing a book generally must be capitalized. I.R.C. § 263A(a)(1) ("In the case of any property to which this section applies [except for property which is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer] any costs described in paragraph (2) . . . shall be capitalized."); I.R.C. § 263A(a)(2) (providing that the costs that must be capitalized include "the direct costs of such property" and "such property's proper share of those indirect costs (including taxes) part or all of which are allocable to such property"); I.R.C. § 263A(b)(1) (providing that section 263A applies to "[r]eal or tangible personal property produced by the taxpayer"). A book is considered "tangible personal property" for these purposes. I.R.C. § 263A(b) (flush language) ("For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'tangible personal property' shall include a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or similar property."); Treas. Reg. § 1.263A-2(a)(2)(ii)(A)(1) ("The costs of producing and developing books . . . required to be capitalized under this section include costs incurred by an author in researching, preparing, and writing the book.").
The statute provides an exception from the capitalization requirement in connection with "any qualified creative expense." I.R.C. § 263A(h)(1). The term "qualified creative expense" means any expense "which is paid or incurred by an individual in the trade or business of such individual (other than as an employee) of being a writer, photographer, or artist" and "which, without regard to this section, would be allowable as a deduction for the taxable year." I.R.C. § 263A(h)(2). As the text of the statute makes clear, the exception applies only if the expense is incurred in connection with a non-employee trade or business. See also Treas.