10-10-2024
[…] Pet'r's Opening Br. 84. Specifically, he argues that he is entitled to costs as a sanction for harm to him as a result of the Taxpayer Advocate's exclusion from his post-Answer Appeals conference in August 2019, the Commissioner's defenses to his Schedule C deductions which he argues were frivolous, and the Commissioner's responses to his informal and formal discovery requests. For the reasons below, we will not award any costs or attorney's fees to Mr. Jacobs.
A. Relevant Legal Principles
As relevant to this case, section 6673(a)(2) provides:
Sec. 6673(a). Tax court proceedings.- . . . .
(2) Counsel's liability for excessive costs.-Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that any attorney or other person admitted to practice before the Tax Court has multiplied the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously, the Tax Court may require-
(A) that such attorney or other person pay personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct, or
(B) if such attorney is appearing on behalf of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, that the United States pay such excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees in the same manner as such an award by a district court.
Our Court has also observed that we have certain inherent powers "to regulate and supervise [our] proceedings to ensure the integrity of its process." Dixon v. Commissioner, 132 T.C. 55, 102 (2009). This includes a power to impose sanctions for certain acts of bad faith. See Fink v.