10-10-2024
[…] In view of our conclusion that the position the Commissioner took in the Answer and until he conceded the case was substantially justified, we make no finding concerning the reasonableness of the fees reflected in the updated cost package, including whether they should be capped at the statutory rate set out in section 7430(c)(1).
Discussion
I. Litigation Costs Under Section 7430
We begin with Mr. Jacobs' argument that he is entitled to litigation costs under section 7430.
A. Applicable Legal Framework
Section 7430(a) provides for an award of "reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with [a] court proceeding" to the "prevailing party" in such "court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty." The Court may award such costs when a taxpayer demonstrates that (1) he is the "prevailing party," (2) all available administrative remedies with the IRS are exhausted, (3) he has not unreasonably protracted the proceeding, and (4) the claimed costs are "reasonable."