10-10-2024
[…] Furthermore, even if there were such authority, we do not see how section 6673(a)(2) would be implicated by any conduct of the Commissioner's counsel in this case. The post-Answer Appeals conference was held by IRS Appeals, not Commissioner's counsel. The Commissioner's counsel was not even in the room for that conference. And the Commissioner's counsel conceded the case by the time the parties had an informal conference call with the Court in June 2020. Therefore, Mr. Jacobs' arguments concerning the Taxpayer Advocate do not warrant sanctions.
Mr. Jacobs cites to section 7811 as support for his position that a Taxpayer Assistance Order is binding on the Commissioner. Section 7811(b) authorizes the National Taxpayer Advocate to require that the IRS "release property of the taxpayer levied upon" or "cease an action, take any action as permitted by law, or refrain from taking any action" with respect to certain parts of the Code. It is not self-evident from the text of the statute that section 7811 would obligate IRS Appeals to permit a local Taxpayer Advocate to attend an Appeals conference. But we need not decide the scope of the statute here.