10-10-2024
[…] Section 7430(a) also provides for an award of "reasonable administrative costs" incurred in connection with an IRS administrative proceeding. Because Mr. Jacobs has not requested such an award, we will not discuss the matter further.
The Commissioner concedes that Mr. Jacobs exhausted all available administrative remedies with the IRS and did not unreasonably protract the proceedings.
As relevant here, to be the "prevailing party," a taxpayer must "substantially prevail[]" with respect to the amount in controversy or "the most significant issue or set of issues presented." I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A). The taxpayer will not be treated as the prevailing party, however, if the Commissioner establishes that "the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified." I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i) (emphasis added); see also Jacobs v. Commissioner, 2022 WL 16707186, at *1.
The Commissioner has the burden of establishing that his position was substantially justified. See Pac. Fisheries Inc. v. United States, 484 F.3d 1103, 1107 (9th Cir. 2007); see also Jacobs v.