Jacobs v. Billy Casper Golf, LLC
[…] Ariyoshi, 58 Haw. 25, 35, 564 P.2d 135, 141 (1977) )).

Jessica also testified and there is no dispute that she intended to take a photograph while at KPGC on the day of the incident, another activity that is consistent with recreational purposes such as "nature study" or "viewing ... scenic ... sights." HRS § 520-2.

We therefore hold that the Circuit Court correctly concluded there was no genuine issue of material fact that on the day of the incident, Jessica was on the KPGC premises for a recreational purpose.

E. "Wilful or Malicious" Failure to Guard Against or Warn

Pursuant to HRS § 520–5(1), an "owner" is not immune from tort liability, if the injury results from the owner's "wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against" either "a dangerous condition, use, or structure which the owner knowingly creates or perpetuates," or "a dangerous activity that the owner knowingly pursues or perpetuates." See Crichfield, 93 Hawai‘i at 485, 6 P.3d at 357 (quoting HRS § 520-5 (1993)).