Jacobs v. Billy Casper Golf, LLC
[…] Rather, the Jacobses contend that BCG and KM are not "persons" (see supra ) and thus none of them can be a "person in control of the premises." This argument fails in light of HRS § 1-19, which defines persons to include corporations, firms, and associations. See supra. Limited liability companies such as BCG and KM share sufficient features with these entities to come within the definition of a "person" under the HRUS. See HRS § 428-111(b) (2004) ("Unless its articles of organization provide otherwise, a limited liability company has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry on its business or affairs ...."); HRS § 428-201 (2004) ("A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.")