Case No. C14-1121-JCC-JPD
[…] B. The Bureau of Prisons' sentence computation for petitioner (completed by the Bureau of Prisons on September 15, 2014) states that petitioner's statutory release date is August 4, 2015, and he is projected to be eligible for release to home detention on March 12, 2016. Id., Ex. E.
Petitioner's expiration full term date is November 27, 2017. Id., Ex. E at 2.
B. Governing Law
1. Petitioner's Right to a Parole Revocation Hearing Within 60-90 Days
It is undisputed that the United States' delay in holding a parole revocation hearing for petitioner in this case violated the mandate of 18 U.S.C. § 4214, which addresses the revocation of parole. First, the statute provides that "any parole violator summoned or retaken . . . shall be accorded the opportunity to have . . . a preliminary hearing at or reasonably near the place of the alleged parole violation or arrest, without unnecessary delay, to determine if there is probable cause to believe that he has violated a condition of his parole[ .]" 18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(A).