Case No. C14-1121-JCC-JPD
[…] It is undisputed that the United States' delay in holding a parole revocation hearing for petitioner in this case violated the mandate of 18 U.S.C. § 4214, which addresses the revocation of parole. First, the statute provides that "any parole violator summoned or retaken . . . shall be accorded the opportunity to have . . . a preliminary hearing at or reasonably near the place of the alleged parole violation or arrest, without unnecessary delay, to determine if there is probable cause to believe that he has violated a condition of his parole[ .]" 18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(A). This takes the form of a preliminary interview conducted by a person designated by the Commission. 28 C.F.R. § 2.48. According to the applicable regulations, the purpose of the preliminary interview is to help the Commission "to determine if there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated his parole as charged, and if so, whether a revocation hearing should be conducted." 28 C.F.R. § 2.48(a). If "the interviewing officer's recommended decision is that probable cause may be found to believe that the parolee has violated a condition (or conditions) of his release, the . . . [Commission] shall notify the parolee of his final decision concerning probable cause within 21 days of the date of the preliminary interview." 28 C.F.R. § 2.49(d)(2).
The regulations further provide that "notice of the parolee of any final decision . . . finding probable cause and ordering a revocation hearing shall state the charges upon which probable cause has been found and the evidence relied upon." 28 C.F.R. § 2.49(d)(3).