Jackson v. U.S.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Rose-Maston v. NME Hosp., Inc., 133 F.3d 1104, 1107 (8th Cir. 1998). A material fact is one that may affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). At the summary judgment stage, the judge's function is to determine only whether there is a genuine issue for trial, not to weigh the evidence and find the truth of the matter. Id. at 249.

Duty of Care. The government concedes that a duty of care exists under 18 U.S.C.A. § 4042(a)(2), which states that the BOP shall "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses . . . against the United States." The court finds that the federal statute, which holds the BOP to a reasonable standard of care for prisoners in their custody, is the relevant duty of care in this matter.