Jackson v. United States
[…] Section 538.215.1 of the Missouri Revised Statutes requires the trier of fact in a medical malpractice action to itemize the damages found according to five categories: past economic damages; past noneconomic damages; future medical damages; future economic damages; and future noneconomic damages.

Jackson did not submit any evidence of the value of medical expenses incurred in the past or to be incurred in the future. As a result, he is not entitled to an award of medical expenses.

1. Economic Damages

Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.205(2), "economic damages" are defined as "damages arising from pecuniary harm including, without limitation, medical damages, and those damages arising from lost wages and lost earning capacity."

The parties do not dispute Jackson's economic damages. As a result of the injuries Jackson sustained due to the Defendant's failure to diagnose and treat his prostate cancer, Jackson is unemployable.