No. 04-06-00215-CR
[…] Finding no error, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
Competency to Stand Trial
"A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him]." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). A person is presumed competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003 (b). Either party or the trial court may suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Id. art. 46B.004 (a). "If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.004 (b). On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall conduct an informal inquiry to determine whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.