No. 2008-CT-00074-SCT.
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (Supp. 2009). And the trial court and the Court of Appeals held that Jackson's 2007 PCR motion is procedurally barred as a successive writ pursuant to Section 99-39-23(6). Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007). Section 99-39-5(2) provides a time limit within which a prisoner must bring a PCR motion. It states in pertinent part that "[I]n case of a guilty plea, [a motion for relief under this article shall be made] within three (3) years after entry of the judgment of conviction." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (Supp. 2009). Section 99-39-23(6) provides the successive-writ bar for PCR motions. It states that "any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007).
¶ 28. Jackson's present PCR motion was filed far more than three years after his conviction and more than three years after we decided Berryhill . Thus, his motion should be time-barred by Section 99-39-5(2), unless an exception applies.