No. 2008-CT-00074-SCT.
[…] State , 277 So. 2d 623 (Miss. 1973). Hence, Jackson did not waive the substantive deficiency of his indictment by pleading guilty.
¶ 26. Next, we address the waiver bar in Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21(1). "One of the most fundamental and long-established rules of law in Mississippi is that the [appellate court] will not review matters on appeal that were not raised at the trial court level." Shaw v. Shaw , 603 So. 2d 287, 292 (Miss. 1992) (citations omitted). This age-old rule is given force in PCR proceedings by Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21(1), which provides that the "[f]ailure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal . . . shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21 (Rev. 2007). Here, Jackson pleaded guilty, but he failed to object to his indictment or otherwise assert any problems with it at either his plea hearing or his sentencing hearing.