Jackson v. State
[…] Id.

The State moved for summary disposition arguing no genuine issue of material fact exists. With regard to Jackson's claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, the State argued error was not preserved, the claims are contradicted by the record, Jackson failed to cite authority, and Jackson failed to show he was prejudiced. After remand from this court, Jackson filed resistances to the motions that refuted the State's claims but failed to provide any additional information regarding his claims or evidence supporting them. See Iowa Code § 822.4 ("Affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached.").

Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.981(5) states: