No. 2D21-3827.
[…] As such, the modified standard for determining prejudice articulated in Grosvenor and Long is not applicable to claim three of Jackson's amended postconviction motion.
"Counsel's failure to challenge the imposition of costs can serve as a basis for postconviction relief." Hornstra v. State, 218 So.3d 979, 980 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017). Section 938.27(1), Florida Statutes (2018), provides in relevant part that "[i]n all criminal ... cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies ... if requested by such agencies." Although the State must provide documentation to support imposition of costs in excess of $100, additional documentation is not necessary for the trial court to impose the minimum $100 amount for costs of prosecution. See § 938.27(8).