Jackson v. State
[…] Jackson argues that the message shows that the victim used the heroin sold by Jackson and survived. Specifically, within minutes of purchasing heroin from Jackson, the victim sent a text message saying: "Damn, my boy got some fire, boy." The trial court excluded the text message as inadmissible hearsay because it took the victim's "fire" statement to mean the same thing that Jackson hoped to prove with the statement—that "he [had] used it." See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (defining "hearsay" as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted").

Jackson argues that the text message meant something different. In his view, it stated the victim's opinion of the quality of the heroin, along the lines of "this is good quality heroin."